CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 805431

Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
Lin Lyn Trading Ltd.
P.O. Box 297
Woods Cross, Utah 84087

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from China.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Eleven samples of embroidered motifs accompanied your correspondence. All eleven motifs consist of small pieces of woven ground fabrics around which edging has been sewn. The edging has the appearance of battenberg lace, consisting of narrow fabric tapes that are folded over and stitched to form a lacy pattern. Small portions of each item, such as the rabbit's ears, are open- work. The motifs' bleached white ground fabrics are made of 55% linen and 45% cotton, by weight. In your letter, the eleven samples are listed as follows: Items PAN-2.5 and PAN-4 are pansy- shaped motifs; items ROS-3 and ROS-4 are rose-shaped motifs; items STR-2 and STR-3 are strawberry-shaped motifs; item LEAF-5 is a rose leaf motif; and items RAB-2, RAB-3, RAB-4 and RAB-5 are rabbit- shaped motifs. The numbers (2 through 5) in the item numbers indicate the approximate sizes in inches. The motifs will be used in the United States as appliques or insets for wearing apparel, pillows and home furnishings. In the future, please limit your request to only five samples per ruling.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered motifs will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of other textile materials; other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport